Skip to content

2021 – 2022 Committee List

AAAS Math and SEA Change Committee

  • Manderscheid, David

Advisory Committee

  • Brodskiy, Nikolay
  • Feng, Xiaobing
  • Frazier, Michael
  • Freire, Alexandre
  • Lind, Joan
  • Manderscheid, David
  • Mengesha, Tadele
  • Plaut, Conrad (chair)
  • Prosper, Olivia

Allen Medal

  • Bourni, Theodora (chair)
  • Vellis, Vyron

Assessment Czar

  • Clark, Lauren (chair)

Assistantship & Graduate Admissions Committee

  • Chen, Xia
  • Freire, Alexandre
  • Jameson, Marie
  • Schulze, Timothy (chair)
  • Strickland, Christopher

Award Nominations

  • Frazier, Michael (chair)
  • Schulze, Timothy

Barrett Lectures Committee

  • Plaut, Conrad
  • Vellis, Vyron

Calculus Vision Committee

  • Brodskiy, Nikolay
  • Humphries, Peter
  • Jameson, Marie (fall chair)
  • Lind, Joan (spring chair)
  • Pringle, Karin
  • Sukanek, Kevin

CIRTL Steering Committee

  • Brodskiy, Nikolay

Colloquium Committee

  • Sgouralis, Ioannis (chair)
  • Prosper, Olivia

Communications

  • Brodskiy, Nikolay
  • Freire, Alexandre
  • Plaut, Conrad (chair)
  • Lind, Joan
  • Salgado, Abner

Course Cluster–Algebra

  • Finotti, Luis (chair)

Course Cluster–Analysis

  • Lind, Joan (chair)

Course Cluster–CAM

  • Salgado, Abner (chair)

Course Cluster–DE

  • Mengesha, Tadele (chair)

Course Cluster–GT

  • Freire, Alexandre (chair)

Course Cluster–Math Bio

  • Strickland, Christopher (chair)

Course Cluster–Probability

  • Rosinski, Jan (chair)

Dean’s Advisory Council

  • Rosinski, Jan

Diagnostic (Algebra) F2022

  • Cartwright, Dustin (spring)
  • Freire, Alexandre (fall chair) (spring)
  • Nicoara, Remus (spring chair) (fall)

Diagnostic (Analysis) F2022

  • Phan, Tuoc (spring chair) (fall)
  • Richter, Stefan (fall chair) (spring)

Diversity and Outreach

  • Clark, Jeneva
  • Freire, Alexandre
  • Graduate Student
  • Lenhart, Suzanne
  • Lind, Joan
  • Manderscheid, David (chair)
  • Nicoara, Remus

Enhanced Retention–Vellis

  • Stephenson, Kenneth (chair)
  • Lind, Joan
  • Richter, Stefan

Faculty Development Leave Committee

  • Mulay, Shashikant
  • Salgado, Abner (chair)

Faculty Senate

  • Conner, April
  • Fridman, Tamah
  • Gelantalis, Michael
  • Ho, Anne
  • Horton, David

Goldwater Selection

  • Nicoara, Remus (fall)

Graduate Committee

  • Cartwright, Dustin
  • Feng, Xiaobing
  • Freire, Alexandre
  • Lenhart, Suzanne
  • Phan, Tuoc (chair)
  • Sgouralis, Ioannis
  • Thistlethwaite, Morwen

Graduate Council

  • Finotti, Luis

Graduate Student Advising Committee

  • Bourni, Theodora
  • Cartwright, Dustin (chair)
  • Feng, Xiaobing
  • Richter, Stefan
  • Sgouralis, Ioannis

GTA Mentorship Steering Committee

  • Brodskiy, Nikolay (spring chair)
  • Dydak, Jerzy
  • Feng, Xiaobing (fall)
  • Jameson, Marie (fall)
  • Lind, Joan

GTA Orientation Committee for Fall 2021

  • Jameson, Marie (chair)
  • Sukanek, Kevin

Honors Committee

  • Bourni, Theodora
  • Nicoara, Remus (chair)
  • Prosper, Olivia

Honors Day Oversight

  • Strickland, Christopher (chair)
  • Vellis, Vyron

IGMCS Representative

  • Alexiades, Vasilios

Incoming GTA Mentoring 2021

  • Bourni, Theodora
  • Cartwright, Dustin
  • Feng, Xiaobing
  • Jameson, Marie
  • Lenhart, Suzanne
  • Lind, Joan
  • Strickland, Christopher
  • Thistlethwaite, Morwen
  • Vellis, Vyron

Junior Colloquium

  • Finotti, Luis (chair)

Leave – FDL

  • Wise, Steven (fall)

Leave – ZTA

  • Brodskiy, Nikolay (spring)
  • Chen, Xia (spring)

Leave – LOA

  • Day, Judy
  • Langford, Mathew

Lecturer Advisory Committee

  • Brodskiy, Nikolay
  • Meadows, Malissa (chair)
  • Fowler, Jenny
  • Pringle, Karin
  • Swenson, Shel
  • Wright, Gregory

Lecturer Promotion Committee

  • Brodskiy, Nikolay (chair)

Library Committee

  • Mulay, Shashikant (chair)

Math Club

  • Cartwright, Dustin (fall)
  • Finotti, Luis (chair)

Math Placement Committee

  • Brodskiy, Nikolay (chair)
  • Cook, Tracy
  • Meadows, Malissa
  • Sukanek, Kevin
  • Swenson, Shel

MM Curriculum Committee

  • Gelantalis, Michael
  • Ho, Anne (chair)
  • Horton, David
  • Kazanova, Anna
  • Pringle, Karin
  • Swenson, Shel

MM Program

  • Ho, Anne (Director)

Pi Mu Epsilon

  • Denzler, Jochen
  • Mulay, Shashikant (chair)

PPPR

  • Mulay Shashikant
  • Stephenson, Kenneth

Promotion Committee – Lind

  • Stephenson, Kenneth (chair)
  • Nicoara, Remus
  • Richter, Stefan

Promotion Committee – Mengesha

  • Frazier, Michael (chair)
  • Simpson, Henry
  • Wise, Steven

Promotion Committee – Phan

  • Lenhart, Suzanne (chair)
  • Frazier, Michael
  • Todorova, Grozdena

Putnam Exam

  • Denzler, Jochen (chair)

SACNAS/AWM Liaison

  • Lenhart, Suzanne (chair)

Scholarship

  • Cartwright, Dustin
  • Nicoara, Remus (chair)

Search Committee

  • Thistlethwaite, Morwen (chair)
  • Bourni, Theodora

Senior Lecturer Promotion Committee

  • Brodskiy, Nikolay (chair)

SIAM Student Chapter Advisor

  • Lenhart, Suzanne (chair)

Speak Test

  • Freire, Alexandre (chair)
  • Rajput, Balram

Teaching Effectiveness Committee

  • Denzler, Jochen
  • Frazier, Michael
  • Karakashian, Ohannes (chair)
  • Richter, Stefan
  • Simpson, Henry

Teaching Council

  • Brodskiy, Nikolay

Tenure and Promotion Committee – Bourni

  • Freire, Alexandre (chair)
  • Maroulas, Vasileilos
  • Thistlethwaite, Morwen

Tenure and Promotion Committee – Prosper

  • Lenhart, Suzanne (chair)
  • Gross, Louis
  • Mengesha, Tadele
  • Wise, Steven

Undergraduate Advising

  • Alexiades, Vasilios
  • Clark, Lauren
  • Lenhart, Suzanne
  • Lind, Joan
  • Phan, Tuoc
  • Stephenson, Kenneth

Undergraduate Committee

  • Alexiades, Vasilios
  • Brodskiy, Nikolay (ex officio)
  • Denzler, Jochen (fall)
  • Dydak, Jerzy
  • Lind, Joan (ex officio)
  • Meadows, Malissa
  • Phan, Tuoc (spring)
  • Stephenson, Kenneth (chair)
  • Todorova, Grozdena

Undergraduate Major/Minor Director

  • Lind, Joan (chair)

Undergraduate Math Conference

  • Alexiades, Vasilios (chair)

Undergraduate Mentoring

  • Clark, Lauren
  • Feng, Xiaobing
  • Mulay, Shashikant
  • Nicoara, Remus
  • Schulze, Timothy
  • Thistlethwaite, Morwen
  • Todorova, Grozdena

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.

Report an accessibility barrier