Skip to content

2018 ‐ 2019 Math Department Committee List

Advisory Committee

  • Bourni, Theodora
  • Denzler, Jochen
  • Feng, Xiaobing
  • Frazier, Michael
  • Mengesha, Tadele
  • Phan, Tuoc
  • Plaut, Conrad (chair)
  • Rosinski, Jan
  • Wise, Steven

Allen Medal

  • Bourni, Theodora
  • Strickland, Christopher (chair)

Assessment Czar

  • Simpson, Henry (chair)

Assistantship & Graduate Admissions Committee

  • Chen, Xia
  • Feng, Xiaobing
  • Freire, Alexandre (chair fall)
  • Schulze, Timothy (fall)
  • Todorova, Grozdena
  • Schulze, Timothy (chair spring)

Award Nominations

  • Frazier, Michael (chair)
  • Schulze, Timothy

Barrett Lectures Committee

  • Finotti, Luis
  • Jameson, Marie

College Lecturer Promotion Committee

  • Guest, Robert

College NS Curriculum Committee

  • Denzler, Jochen

College Teaching Council

  • Denzler, Jochen

Colloquium Committee

  • Langford, Mathew (chair)
  • Strickland, Christopher

Communications

  • Denzler, Jochen
  • Feng, Xiaobing
  • Plaut, Conrad (chair)
  • Salgado-Gonzalez, Abner

Dean's Advisory Council

  • Maroulas, Vasileios

Diagnostic Exam (Algebra)

  • Cartwright, Dustin
  • Thistlethwaite, Morwen (chair)

Diagnostic Exam (Analysis)

  • Frazier, Michael
  • Phan, Tuoc (chair)

Faculty Development Leave Committee

  • Salgado-Gonzalez, Abner
  • Sundberg, Carl (chair)

Faculty Senate

  • Fowler, Jennifer

Faculty Senate-Alternate

  • Ho, Anne (fall)
  • Remus, Catherine (spring)

Goldwater Selection

  • Nicoara, Remus

Graduate Committee

  • Freire, Alexandre (chair fall)
  • Wise, Steven (chair spring)
  • Chen, Xia
  • Feng, Xiaobing
  • Langford, Mathew
  • Sundberg, Carl
  • Thistlethwaite, Morwen
  • Wise, Steven (fall)
  • Day, Judy (spring)

Graduate Student Advising Committee

  • Freire, Alexandre
  • Karakashian, Ohannes (chair)
  • Richter, Stefan
  • Simpson, Henry

GTA Mentorship Steering Committee

  • Dydak, Jerzy (chair)
  • Jameson, Marie
  • Lind, Joan (spring)

GTA Orientation Committee

  • Jameson, Marie
  • Lind, Joan (chair)
  • Sukanek, Kevin

Hiring-Analysis

  • Nicoara, Remus
  • Richter, Stefan (chair)
  • Sundberg, Carl
  • Lind, Joan (spring)

Honors Committee

  • Bourni, Theodora
  • Cartwright, Dustin
  • Nicoara, Remus (chair)

Honors Day Oversight

  • Cartwright, Dustin (chair)
  • Strickland, Christopher

IGMCS Liaison

  • Alexiades, Vasilios

IGSP Representative

  • Maroulas, Vasileios

Junior Colloquium

  • Wise, Steven (chair fall)
  • Finotti, Luis (chair spring)

Lecturer Advisory Committee

  • Denzler, Jochen
  • Ho, Anne
  • Peery, Malissa (chair)
  • Pringle, Karin
  • Sukanek, Kevin
  • Swenson, Shel

Lecturer Promotion Committee

  • Fowler, Jennifer
  • Denzler, Jochen (chair)
  • Guest, Robert
  • Peery, Malissa

Library Committee

  • Mulay, Shashikant (chair)

Math Club

  • Finotti, Luis
  • Lenhart, Suzanne (chair)

Math Contest Steering

  • Conner, April
  • Lenhart, Suzanne
  • Mengesha, Tadele
  • Plaut, Conrad (chair)

NIMBioS Associate Director

  • Lenhart, Suzanne

Pi Mu Epsilon

  • Denzler, Jochen
  • Mulay, Shashikant (chair)

Putnam Exam

  • Bourni, Theodora
  • Denzler, Jochen (chair)

Scholarship

  • Nicoara, Remus (chair)
  • Webster, Clayton

SIAM SEAS President

  • Webster, Clayton

SIAM Student Chapter Advisor

  • Lenhart, Suzanne (chair)

Speak Test

  • Feng, Xiaobing (chair)
  • Rajput, Balram

Teaching Effectiveness Committee

  • Frazier, Michael
  • Karakashian, Ohannes (chair)
  • Richter, Stefan
  • Simpson, Henry
  • Thistlethwaite, Morwen

Tenure and Promotion Committee - Maroulas

  • Karakashian, Ohannes
  • Rosinski, Jan (chair)
  • Stephenson, Kenneth

Tenure and Promotion Committee - Nicoara

  • Richter, Stefan (chair)
  • Stephenson, Kenneth
  • Sundberg, Carl

Tenure and Promotion Committee - YuTing Chen

  • Chen, Xia (chair)
  • Rajput, Balram
  • Rosinski, Jan

Textbook--Calculus

  • Cook, Tracy
  • Denzler, Jochen
  • Jameson, Marie
  • Pringle, Karin
  • Sukanek, Kevin (chair)

Undergraduate Advising

  • Mulay, Shashikant
  • Nicoara, Remus
  • Rajput, Balram
  • Stephenson, Kenneth
  • Alexiades, Vasilios
  • Chen, Yu-Ting
  • Denzler, Jochen
  • Finotti, Luis
  • Long, John
  • Moseley, Lauren
  • Rosinski, Jan
  • Day, Judy (spring)
  • Lind, Joan (spring)

Undergraduate Committee

  • Dydak, Jerzy (chair)
  • Alexiades, Vasilios
  • Chen, Yu-Ting
  • Denzler, Jochen (ex officio member)
  • Peery, Malissa
  • Richter, Stefan
  • Stephenson, Kenneth
  • Todorova, Grozdena

Undergraduate Math Conference

  • Alexiades, Vasilios (chair)
last updated: September 2018

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.