Skip to content
PhD Graduates

2019-20 | 2018-19 | 2017-18 | 2016-17 | 2015-16

 

2019-2020 PhD Graduates

 

Name: Danielle Burton
Advisor: Suzanne Lenhart
Dissertation Title: Applications with discrete and continuous models: Harvesting and contact tracing
1st Placement: Post-doc, Univ of Wisconsin

Name: Joe Daws
Advisor: Clayton Webster
Dissertation Title: Theory and applications of nonlinear approximation at the intersection of mathematics and machine learning
1st Placement: Machine Learning Engineer, Lirio (TN)

Name: Khoa Dinh
Advisor: Tim Schulze
Dissertation Title: Effects of changing step edge energy on step flow instability for crystals growth in molecular beam epitaxy
1st Placement: Asst. Prof, Manhattan College (NY)

Name: Gabriel Dusing
Advisor: Dustin Cartwright
Dissertation Title: A methods for determining the realizability of tropical curves in R^3
1st Placement: Freelance Data Scientist

Name: Steve Galloway
Advisor: Steve Wise
Dissertation Title: Graphene formation using the PFC model with a vapor phase
1st Placement: Asst. Prof., St. Andrews Univ (NC)

Name: Jonathan Hicks
Advisor: Tim Schulze
Dissertation Title: Imposig early termination on a rejection scheme for off lattice kinetic Monte Carlo
1st Placement: Lecturer, East Tenn State Univ

Name: Delong Li
Advisor: Luis Finotti
Dissertation Title: Denominators of the Weierstrass coefficients of the canonical lifting
1st Placement: Lecturer, Un of Tennessee

Name: Cassie Micucci
Advisor: Vasileios Maroulas
Dissertation Title: Persistence diagram frameworks for machine learning
1st Placement: Machine Learning Engineer, Eastman Chemical (TN)

Name: Vy Nguyen
Advisor: Jan Rosinski
Dissertation Title: From isomorphism identities to Levy measures of non-negative infinitely divisible processes
1st Placement: Lecturer, Un of Tennessee

Name: Christopher Oballe
Advisor: Vasileios Maroulas
Dissertation Title: Bayesian topological machine learning
1st Placement: Post-doc, Notre Dame Univ

Name: Tricia Phillips
Advisor: Suzanne Lenhart/Christopher Strickland
Dissertation Title: Data-driven modeling of the heroin and fentanyl epidemic and the harvesting of trees in west Africa
1st Placement: Asst Prof, Birmingham Southern Univ

Name: James Scott
Advisor: Tadele Mengesha
Dissertation Title: Analysis of peridynamics
1st Placement: Post-doc, Univ of Pittsburgh

Name: Adam Spannaus
Advisor: Vasileios Maroulas
Dissertation Title: Advanced statistical methods for atomic-level quantification of multi-component alloys
1st Placement: Post-doc, Oak Ridge National Lab

Name: Margaret Wieczorek
Advisor: Marie Jameson
Dissertation Title: Modular forms partitions, and Q-series
1st Placement: Asst. Prof, US Military Academy, West Point

Name: Michael Morgan Wise
Advisor: Ohannes Karakashian
Dissertation Title: Finite element mothods for systems of nonlinear, dispersive equations
1st Placement: Scientist I, Dynetics Inc (AL)

Name: Le Yin
Advisor: Vasileios Maroulas
Dissertation Title: Topological data analysis in sub-cellular motion reconstruction and filament networks classification

 

2018-2019 PhD Graduates

 

Name: Ibrahim Aslan
Advisor: Suzanne Lenhart
Dissertation Title: Leptospirosis models: Vaccination of cattle and early detection in humans

Name: Kileen Berry
Advisor: Tadele Mengesha/Steve Wise
Dissertation Title: An energy-based blending of classical elasticity and peridynamics
1st Placement: Asst. Prof, Dalton State Univ (GA)

Name: Mahir Demir
Advisor: Suzanne Lenhart
Dissertation Title: Applications of optimal control for ecosystem-based fishery management
1st Placement: Post-doc, Michigan State Univ

Name: Lindsey Fox
Advisor: Judy Day
Dissertation Title: Two applications of mathematical modeling: Control mechanisms of heart rate variability and contribution of environmental pathways in disease transmission
1st Placement: Asst. Prof, Eckerd College (FL)

Name: Bo Gao
Advisor: Xia Chen
Dissertation Title: Asymptotics for Brownian motion in Poisson potential with Riesz kernel and in time-independent Gaussian rough noise
1st Placement: Statistical Quantitative Analyst, Suntrust Bank (GA)

Name: Pawel Grzegrzolka
Advisor: Jerzy Dydak
Dissertation Title: Coarse proximity, proximity at infiity, and coarse structures
1st Placement: Lecturer, Stanford Univ

Name: Vincent Heningburg
Advisor: Cory Hauck/Xiaobing Feng
Year of Entry: 2012
Dissertation Title: Numerical methods for radiative transport equations

Name: Logan Perry
Advisor: Sergey Gavrilets
Dissertation Title: Modeling the effects of cognition on cooperation
1st Placement: Lecturer, Un of Louisiana, Lafayette

Name: Hamza Ruzayqat
Advisor: Tim Schulze
Dissertation Title: rejection enhanced off-lattice Kinetic Monte Carlo
1st Placement: Post-doc, King Abdullah Univ, Saudi Arabia

Name: Montgomery Taylor
Advisor: Mike Frazier/Grozdena Todorova
Dissertation Title: The diffusion phenomenon for dissipative wave equations in metric measure spaces with time-dependent operators

Name: Thomas Weighill
Advisor: Jerzy Dydak
Dissertation Title: On some coarse geometric notions inspired by topology and category theory
1st Placement: Post-doc, Tufts Univ

 

2017-2018 PhD Graduates

 

Name: Mark Bly
Advisor: S. B. Mulay
Dissertation Title: Classifications of real conic and cubic curves
1st Placement: Asst Prof, Coast Carolina Univ

Name: John Cummings
Advisor: Steve Wise
Dissertation Title: Mathematical modeling of mixtures and numerical solution with applications to polymer physics
1st Placement: Visiting Asst Prof, Berry College (GA)

Name: Nicholas Dexter
Advisor: Clayton Webster
Dissertation Title: Sparse reconstruction techniques for solutios of high-dimensional parametric PDEs
1st Placement: PIMS Post-doc, Simon Fraser Univ (Canada)

Name: Mustafa Elmas
Advisor:Vasilios Alexiades
Dissertation Title: Mathematical models of bacterial chemotaxis
1st Placement: Analyst, Assurian (TN)

Name: Logan Higginbotham
Advisor: Jerzy Dydak
Dissertation Title: Coarse constructions
1st Placement: Asst Prof, Campbell Univ (NC)

Name: David Horton
Advisor: Joan Lind
Dissertation Title: Analysis of Weierstrass' function and its effect on Loewner hulls
1st Placement: Lecturer, Un of Tennessee

Name: Xiaoyang Pan
Advisor: Vasileios Maroulas
Dissertation Title: Asymptotics for dynamical systems driven by jump noise
1st Placement: Quantitative Analyst, BB&T Bank (NC)

Name: Kevin Sonnanburg
Advisor: Alex Freire
Dissertation Title: Blow-ups of two-convex, Type-I mean curvature flow

Name: Andrew Starnes
Advisor: Joan Lind
Dissertation Title: Investigating hulls from the Loewner equation
1st Placement: Asst Prof, Univ of Hartford (CT)

Name: Brittany Stephenson
Advisor: Judy Day
Dissertation Title: Comparing the impact of control strategies on mathematical models of Clostridium Difficile transmission
1st Placement: Asst Prof, Lewis Univ (IL)

Name: Elise Weir
Advisor: Morwen Thistlethwaite
Dissertation Title: The dimension of the restricted Hitchin component for triangle groups
1st Placement: Post-doc, Un of California, Santa Barbara


2016-2017 PhD Graduates

 

Name: Wenqiang Feng
Advisor: Steve Wise
Dissertation Title: Linearly preconditioned nonlinear solvers for phase field equations involving P-Laplacian terms
1st Placement: Data Scientist, DST Systems Inc (MO)

Name: Elizabeth Heines
Advisor: Suzanne Lenhart
Dissertation Title: Assessing the economic tradeoffs between prevention and suppression of forest fires
1st Placement: Department of Justice

Name: Peter Jantsch
Advisor: Clayton Webster
Dissertation Title: Efficient methods for multidimensional global polynomial approimation with applications to random PDEs
1st Placement: NSF Post-doc, Texas A&M

Name: Ryan Jensen
Advisor: Jerzy Dydak
Dissertation Title: Localization of large scaale structures
1st Placement: Asst Prof, Stephen F. Austin State Univ

Name: Tim Krumwiede
Advisor: Tim Schulze
Dissertation Title: Surface energy in bond-counting models on Bravais and Non-Bravais lattices
1st Placement: Visiting Asst Professor, Brigham Young Univ

Name: Andrew Marchese
Advisor: Vasileios Maroulas
Dissertation Title: Statistical and topological techniques for classification and clustering
1st Placement: Data Scientist, Plated (NY)

Name: Grace McClurkin
Advisor: David Anderson
Dissertation Title: Generalizations and variations of zero-divisor graphs
1st Placement: Asst Prof, Saginaw Valley St Univ

Name: Joshua Mike
Advisor: Vasileios Maroulas
Dissertation Title: Understaanding data through computational topology and geometry
1st Placement: Post-doc, Michigan State Univ

Name: Kelly Rooker
Advisor: Sergey Gavrilets
Dissertation Title: Modeling the evolution of visual sexual signaling, receptivity, and sexual signal reliability among female primates
1st Placement: Data Scientist, Johns Hopkins Univ Applied Physics Lab

Name: Stefan Schnake
Advisor: Xiaobing Feng
Dissertation Title: Nmerical methods for non-divergence form second order linear elliptic partial differential equations and discontinuous Ritz methods for problems from the calculus of variations
1st Placement: Post-doc, Un of Oklahoma

Name: Kevin Sinclair
Advisor: Jerzy Dydak
Dissertation Title: Generalizations of coarse properties in large scale spaces
1st Placement: Asst Prof, Shenandoah Univ (VA)

Name: Eddie Tu
Advisor: Jan Rosinski
Dissertation Title: Dependence structures in Levy-type Markov processes
1st Placement: Asst Prof, Dickinson College (PA)

Name: Darrin Weber
Advisor: David Anderson
Dissertation Title: Various toics on graphical structures placed on commutative rings
1st Placement: Asst Prof, Univ of Evansville (IN)

Name: Chase Worley
Advisor: Remus Nicoara
Dissertation Title: Construction and classification results for commuting squares of finite dimensional *-algebras
1st Placement: Visiting Lecturer, Maryville College (TN)

Name: Faruk Yilmaz
Advisor: Stefan Richter
Dissertation Title: Approximation of invariant subspaces
1st Placement: Post-doc Fellow, Univ of Calgary (Canada)

2015-2016 PhD Graduates

 

Name: Brian Allen
Advisor: Alex Freire
Dissertation Title: Non-compact solutions of inverse mean curvature flow in hyperbolic space
1st Placement: Post-doc, West Point Naval Academy

Name: Kokum DeSilva
Advisor: Suzanne Lenhart
Dissertation Title: Investigating advection control in competitive PDE systems and environmental transmission in Johne's disease ODe models
1st Placement: Lecturer, Univ of Peradeniya (Sri Lanka)

Name: Kyle Golenbiewski
Advisor: Tim Schulze
Dissertation Title: Kinetic Monte Carlo models for crystal defects
1st Placement: Asst Prof, Un of North Alabama

Name: Michael Holloway
Advisor: Jerzy Dydak
Dissertation Title: Topology/large scale geometry
1st Placement: Asst Prof, St. Augustine's Univ (NC)

Name: Kai Kang
Advisor:Vasileios Maroulas
Dissertation Title: Advanced sequental Monte Carlo methods and their applications to sparse sensor network for detection and estimation
1st Placement: Post-doc Research Fellow, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (NC)

Name: Ben Levy
Advisor: Suzanne Lenhart/Chuck Collins
Dissertation Title: Modeling feral hogs in Great Smoky Mountains National Park
1st Placement: Asst Prof, Fitchburg State Univ (MA)

Name: Ryan Loga
Advisor: Mike Frazier
Dissertation Title: Extension theorems on matrix weighted Sobolev spaces
1st Placement: Asst Prof, Southwestern Adventist Univ

Name: Vajira Manathunga
Advisor: James Conant
Dissertation Title: The Conway polynomial and aphicheiral knots
1st Placement: Asst Prof, Middle Tennessee State Univ

Name: Tyler Massaro
Advisor: H. Bozdogan
Dissertation Title: Variable selection via penalized regression and the genetic algorithm using information complexity, with applications for big data
1st Placement: Post-doc, Duke Univ

Name: Buddhi Pantha
Advisor: Suzanne Lenhart
Dissertation Title: Antrax models involving immunology, epidemiology and controls
1st Placement: Asst Prof, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Name: Nathan Pollesch
Advisor: Lou Gross/Katherine Dale (ORNL)
Dissertation Title: Mathematical approaches to sustainability assessment and protocol and development for the sustainability target assessment resource for bioenergy (Bio-STAR)
1st Placement: Post-doc, EPA

Name: James Sunkes
Advisor: Stefan Richter
Dissertation Title: Hankel operators on the Drury-Arveson space
1st Placement: Mathematician, Dynetics, Inc. (AL)

Name: Liguo Wang
Advisor: Jan Rosinski
Dissertation Title: Numerical solutions of stochastic differential equations
1st Placement: Sr. Quantittive Model Developer, Bank of Neew York Mellon Corp


last updated: November 2020

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.