Skip to content

2019 – 2020 Committee List

A&S Promotion Committee

  • Alexiades, Vasilios

Advisory Committee

  • Plaut, Conrad (chair fall)
  • Wise, Steven (chair spring)
  • Brodskiy, Nikolay
  • Frazier, Michael
  • Freire, Alexandre
  • Jameson, Marie
  • Lenhart, Suzanne
  • Maroulas, Vasileios
  • Salgado-Gonzalez, Abner (spring)
  • Strickland, Christopher
  • Wise, Steven (fall)

Allen Medal

  • Bourni, Theodora (chair)
  • Prosper, Olivia

Assessment Czar

  • Clark, Lauren (chair)

Assistantship & Graduate Admissions Committee

  • Schulze, Timothy (chair fall)
  • Chen, Xia
  • Day, Judy
  • Dydak, Jerzy
  • Sundberg, Carl
  • Richter, Stefan (chair spring)
  • Freire, Alexandre (ex officio)

Award Nominations

  • Frazier, Michael (chair)
  • Schulze, Timothy (fall)

Barrett Lectures Committee

  • Mengesha, Tadele
  • Salgado-Gonzalez, Abner

Calculus Vision Committee

  • Lind, Joan (chair)
  • Brodskiy, Nikolay
  • Jameson, Marie
  • Pringle, Karin
  • Sukanek, Kevin

College Lecturer Promotion Committee

  • Guest, Robert (spring)

College NS Curriculum Committee

  • Brodskiy, Nikolay

College Teaching Council

  • Brodskiy, Nikolay

Colloquium Committee

  • Strickland, Christopher (chair)
  • Vellis, Vyron

Communications

  • Plaut, Conrad (chair fall)
  • Wise, Steven (chair spring)
  • Brodskiy, Nikolay
  • Freire, Alexandre
  • Salgado-Gonzalez, Abner

Data Science IDP Taskforce

  • Maroulas, Vasileios

Dean’s Advisory Council

  • Rosinski, Jan

Diagnostic (Algebra)

  • Freire, Alexandre (chair spring)
  • Thistlethwaite, Morwen (chair fall)
  • Mulay, Shashikant

Diagnostic (Analysis)

  • Richter, Stefan (chair)
  • Frazier, Michael

Enhanced Retention–Bourni

  • Freire, Alexandre (chair fall)
  • Mengesha, Tadele (fall)
  • Thistlethwaite, Morwen (fall)

Faculty Development Leave Committee

  • Sundberg, Carl (chair)
  • Salgado-Gonzalez, Abner

Faculty Senate

  • Fridman, Tamah
  • Ho, Anne

Goldwater Selection

  • Nicoara, Remus (fall)

Graduate Committee

  • Lenhart, Suzanne (chair)
  • Chen, Xia
  • Day, Judy
  • Freire, Alexandre
  • Langford, Mathew
  • Phan, Tuoc (spring)
  • Thistlethwaite, Morwen
  • Wise, Steven (fall)

Graduate Council

  • Finotti, Luis

Graduate Student Advising Committee

  • Richter, Stefan (chair)
  • Langford, Mathew
  • Simpson, Henry
  • Sundberg, Carl

GTA Mentorship Steering Committee

  • Brodskiy, Nikolay (chair)
  • Dydak, Jerzy
  • Jameson, Marie (fall)
  • Lind, Joan

GTA Orientation Committee for Fall 2020

  • Jameson, Marie (chair fall)
  • Phan, Tuoc (fall)
  • Sukanek, Kevin (fall)

Hiring-Data Analysis

  • Maroulas, Vasileios (chair)
  • Bourni, Theodora
  • Webster, Clayton
  • Stephenson, Kenneth

Honors Committee

  • Nicoara, Remus (chair)
  • Bourni, Theodora
  • Prosper, Olivia

Honors Day Oversight

  • Strickland, Christopher (chair spring)
  • Vellis, Vyron (spring)

IGMCS Liaison

  • Alexiades, Vasilios

IGSP Representative

  • Maroulas, Vasileios

Junior Colloquium

  • Bourni, Theodora (chair spring)
  • Cartwright, Dustin (chair fall)

Lecturer Advisory Committee

  • Meadows, Malissa (chair)
  • Brodskiy, Nikolay
  • Ho, Anne
  • Swenson, Shel
  • Griffis, John
  • Humphries, Peter

Lecturer Promotion Committee

  • Brodskiy, Nikolay (chair spring)
  • Fowler, Jennifer (spring)
  • Guest, Robert (spring)
  • Meadows, Malissa (spring)

Library Committee

  • Mulay, Shashikant (chair)

Math Club

  • Finotti, Luis (chair)
  • Cartwright, Dustin (fall)
  • Prosper, Olivia (spring)

Math Contest Steering

  • Plaut, Conrad (chair fall)
  • Wise, Steven (chair spring)
  • Conner, April
  • Lenhart, Suzanne
  • Mengesha, Tadele

MM Curriculum Committee

  • Ho, Anne (chair)
  • Gelantalis, Michael
  • Pringle, Karin
  • Swenson, Michelle
  • Von Herrmann, Alan
  • Wolf, Allison

Pi Mu Epsilon

  • Mulay, Shashikant (chair)
  • Denzler, Jochen

PPPR committees

  • Webster, Clayton
  • Wise, Steven (fall)
  • Chen, Xia (spring)

Promotion Committee – Freire

  • Thistlethwaite, Morwen (chair fall)
  • Feng, Xiaobing (fall)
  • Rosinski, Jan (fall)

Putnam Exam

  • Denzler, Jochen (chair fall)
  • Bourni, Theodora (fall)

Scholarship

  • Nicoara, Remus (chair spring)
  • Webster, Clayton (spring)

SIAM Student Chapter Advisor

  • Lenhart, Suzanne (chair)

Speak Test

  • Freire, Alexandre (chair spring)
  • Rajput, Balram (spring)

Teaching Effectiveness Committee

  • Frazier, Michael (chair fall)
  • Karakashian, Ohannes (chair spring)
  • Denzler, Jochen (fall)
  • Richter, Stefan
  • Simpson, Henry
  • Todorova, Grozdena

Tenure and Promotion Committee – Cartwright

  • Mulay, Shashikant (chair fall)
  • Finotti, Luis (fall)
  • Nicoara, Remus (fall)

Tenure and Promotion Committee – Jameson

  • Lenhart, Suzanne (chair fall)
  • Finotti, Luis (fall)
  • Thistlethwaite, Morwen (fall)

Undergraduate Advising

  • Alexiades, Vasilios
  • Denzler, Jochen
  • Finotti, Luis
  • Lind, Joan
  • Long, John
  • Clark, Lauren
  • Mulay, Shashikant
  • Nicoara, Remus
  • Rajput, Balram
  • Rosinski, Jan
  • Stephenson, Kenneth

Undergraduate Committee

  • Denzler, Jochen (chair fall)
  • Lind, Joan (chair spring)
  • Brodskiy, Nikolay (ex officio member)
  • Alexiades, Vasilios
  • Dydak, Jerzy
  • Lind, Joan (fall)
  • Meadows, Malissa
  • Phan, Tuoc (spring)
  • Stephenson, Kenneth
  • Todorova, Grozdena

Undergraduate Math Conference

  • Alexiades, Vasilios (chair)

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.

Report an accessibility barrier