History of
The John H. Barrett Memorial Lectures
at the University of Tennessee
The John H. Barrett Memorial Lectures began in 1970 as a tribute to Dr. John H. Barrett, Mathematics Department Head (1964 - 1969) at the University of Tennessee, upon his death in 1969.
They have been given annually since 1970 in a variety of mathematical fields by a succession of distinguished speakers.
Initially, the series centered on Ordinary Differential Equations, the research area of John Barrett. Since the mid-eighties however, other topics, representing interests of research groups in the Mathematics Dept, have also been chosen.
* Mihalis Dafermos (Cambridge) * Hubert Bray (Duke) * Gregory Galloway (Miami) * James Isenberg (Oregon) * Marcus Khuri (Stony Brooke) Short Talks: * Shabnam Beheshti (Rutgers) * Marcelo Mendes Disconzi (Stony Brooke) * Gustav Holzegel (Princeton) * Jeffrey Jauregui (Penn) * Jonathan Luk (Princeton) * A. Shadi Tahvildar-Zadeh (Rutgers) * Mihai Tohaneanu (Purdue) * Chengbo Wang (Johns Hopkins) * Chunjing Xie (Michigan) organizers: Freire, Plaut, Schwartz(chair) support: NSF $21K, Math+A&S+RO $15K, total $36K =============== -->
Past Barrett Lectures
Year Area Theme Principal Speakers
1970 ODE ??? Einar Hille - Yale (emeritus), New Mexico
1971 ODE Stability of Differential and Difference Equations J P LaSalle - Brown
1972 ODE Large Systems of ODEs and Optimal Inequalities Garrett Birkoff - Harvard
1973 ODE Inequalities W N Everett - Dundee
1974 ODE Nonlinear Techniques for Linear Oscillation Problems Zeev Nehari - Carnegie-Mellon
1975 ODE Generic Bifurcations in ODEs Jack Hale - Brown
1976 ODE Some Aspects of Population Biology - Immunology, Ecology and Epidemiology Paul Waltman - Iowa
1977 ODE Oscillation Theory of ODEs W T Reid - Oklahoma(emeritus)
1978 Algebra Group Actions on Trees Hyman Bass - Columbia
1979 ODE ??? Fred Brauer - Wisconsin
1980 Tolology The PL Schoenflies Theorem William Eaton - Texas
1981 ODE ? ??? James Bramble - Cornell
1982 ODE Topological and Variational Methods for Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems Jean Mawhin - Louvain
1983 Analysis ??? Donald Sarason - Berkeley
1984 Math Ecology Fisheries Management Donald Ludwig -British Columbia
1985 ODE Stability and Control Richard K Miller - Iowa State
1986 Algebra Algebraic Geometry Shreeram Abhyankar - Purdue
1987 ODE Inverse Spectral Problems Joyce McLaughlin - RPI
1988 Analysis ??? Alan Beardon - Cambridge
1989 Math Physics

  Oct 4-5
Topological Quantum Field Theories Sir Michael Atiyah - Oxford
I M Singer - MIT
Clifford Taubes - Harvard
Karen Uhlenbeck - Texas
1991 PDE
  April 4-6
Non-convex Problems in PDEs:   Equilibrium Theory and Dynamics John Ball - Herriot-Watt
L Creg Evans - Berkeley
Paul Fife - Utah
1992 Topology Barrett Lectures on Homotopy Theory Kiyoshi Igusa - Brandeis
Tom Goodwillie - Brown
1993 Probability
  March 25-27
Stochastic Differential Equations in Infinite Dimensions & Measure Valued Processes Donald Dawson - Fields Institute
Eugene Dynkin - Cornell
Gopinath Kallianpur - UNC
1994 Algebra   April 7-9 Zero-Dimensional Commutative Rings Robert Gilmer - Florida State
1995 PDE Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in Geometry and Physics Ronald Fintushel - Michigan State
Sergiu Klainerman - Princeton
Fang-Hua Lin - Courant
Michael Struwe - ETH
1996 ODE
  March 21-23
Spectral Theory and Computational Methods of Sturm-Liouville Problems Anton Zettl - Northern Illinois
1997 Optimal Control
  March 20-22
Control Theory and Applications E B Lee - Minnesota
Irena Lasiecka - Virginia
1998 Geometry
  June 8-12
Discrete Conformal Geometry James Cannon - Brigham Young
Juha Heinonen - Michigan
Oded Schramm - Weizmann
1999 Teaching

  June 1-5
Successful Strategies for the Use of Technology in the Teaching of Mathematics William Bauldry -Appalachian State
John Harvey - Wisconsin
M Kathleen Heid - Penn State
Frank Wattenberg - Montana State
2000 Differential Geometry

  May 11-13
New Directions in Differential Geometry Alice Chang - Princeton
Tobias Colding - Courant
Karsten Grove - Maryland
Jon Wolfson - Michigan State
2001 Computational Math

  May 10-12
New Directions and Developments in Computational Mathematics David Keyes - Old Dominion
Mary Wheeler - Texas
Jinchao Xu - Penn State
2002 Algebra
  April 25-27
Recent Progress in Arithmetic and Algebraic Geometry Yasutaka Ihara - Kyoto
Yujiro Kawamata - Tokyo
2003 Probability
  April 25-26
Random walks, Levy processes, and related topics Jean Bertoin - Paris VI
Gregory Lawler - Cornell
2005 PDE
  April 28-30
New Developments in Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations Sergiu Klainerman - Princeton
2006 Topology
  April 29 - May 1
Current Developments in Geometric Topology John Baez - Riverside
Stephen Bigelow -Santa Barbara
William Goldman - Maryland
2007 Applied Math
  April 28-30
Multi-scale Modeling and Simulation in Materials Science Russel Caflisch - UCLA
Bjorn Engquist - Texas
Mitchell Luskin - Minnesota
2008 Math Education

  April 26-27
Transitions to, through and beyond Calculus Zalman Usiskin - Chicago
David Bressoud - Macalaster
Vena Long - Tennessee
Susanna Epp - DePaul
Margaret Robinson - Mt.Holyoke
Francis Su - Harvey Mudd
2009 Stochastics
  April 17-18
Stochastic Analysis and its Applications Richard Bass - Connecticut
Ofer Zeitoun - Minnesota & Weizmann
2010 Geometry

  May 17-21
Discrete Differential Geometry and Applications

at Highland Manor Inn and Convention Center in Townsend TN (Smokies)
Rick Kenyon - Brown
Alexander Bobenko - TU-Berlin
Elias Wegert - Freiberg
Peter Schröder - CalTech
Ken Stephenson - Tennessee
2011 Differential Geometry
  May 11-14
Mathematical Relativity Richard Schoen - Stanford
Robert Wald - Chicago
Igor Rodnianski - Princeton
2012 Numerical Analysis
  May 9-11
Recent Developments in Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Methods for PDEs Franco Brezzi - Pavia
Chi-Wang Shu - Brown
2013 Differential Geometry
  May 4-5
On the Proof of the Willmore Conjecture Fernando C. Marques - IMPA, Brazil
Andre A. Neves - Imperial College, UK
2014 Complex Analysis - Probability
  June 16-19
Complex Analysis in Probabilistic Settings Grégory Miermont - ENS de Lyon
Steffen Rohde - U Washington
2015 Stochastics
  May 13-16
Stochastic Filtering, Computations and Their Applications Dan Crisan - Imperial College
Tom Kurtz - UW-Madison
2016 PDEs in Ecology
  May 16-18
Modeling and Analysis of Nonlinear PDEs in Spatial Ecology Chris Cosner - U Miami
Mark Lewis - U Alberta
Yuan Lou - Ohio State
2017 Data Science

  May 1-3
Mathematical Foundations of Data Science

Bradley Lecture:   Aad van der Vaart- Leiden U
  Bayesian statistics in high dimensions
Ben Adcock - Simon Fraser U
Alexandra Chouldechova - Carnegie Mellon
Serkan Gugercin - Virginia Tech
Matthias Heinkenschloss - Rice U
Kody Law - ORNL/UTK
Evelyn Lunasin - U.S. Naval Academy
Ekaterina Merkurjev - Michigan State
Elizabeth Munch - U Albany
Takashi Owada - Purdue
Victor Panaretos - ÉPF Lausanne
Jose Perea - Michigan State
Antonio Rieser - CIM, Mexico
2018 Geometric Analysis

  May 29 - June 1
Mean Curvature Flow

Bradley Lecture:   Bruce Kleiner- NYU
  Ricci flow through singularities, diffeomorphism groups, and the Generalized Smale Conjecture
Sigurd Angenent - Wisconsin
William Minicozzi - MIT
Natasa Sesum - Rutgers
2019 Number Theory

  May 28 - 30
Recent Developments in Number Theory

Bradley Lecture:   Felipe Voloch - U Canterbury
  Hearing Algebraic Curves and Factoring Polynomials
Adebisi Agboola - UC Santa Barbara
Jennifer S Balakrishnan - Boston U
Alexandru Buium - U New Mexico
Bryden Cais - U Arizona
Taylor Dupuy - U Vermont
Kirsten Eisenträger - Penn State
Matilde Lalín - U Montreal
Jennifer Park - Ohio State
2020/2021 Nonlocal PDEs

  May 17 - 19, 2021

postponed from 2020 due to COVID-19 pandemic,
held online in 2021
A3N2M: Approximation, Applications, and Analysis of Nonlocal, Nonlinear Models

Dedicated to the memory of Lida Barrett (1927-2021)

Plenary Speakers (2 lectures each) - Bradley Lectures:
Vassili Kolokoltsov - U Warwick
Ricardo H Nochetto - U Maryland
Luis Silvestre - U Chicago
Mark Allen - Brigham Young U
Mark Ainsworth - Brown U
Olena Burkovska - ORNL
Marta D'Elia - Sandia Nat Lab
Qiang Du - Columbia U
Max Gunzburger - Florida State U
Xingjie Helen Li - UNC Charlotte
Robert P Lipton - Louisiana State U
Robin Neumayer - Northwestern U
Petronela Radu - U Nebraska
Pablo Seleson - ORNL
Stewart Silling - Sandia Nat Lab
Mariana Smit Vega Garcia - Western Washington U
Pablo R Stinga - Iowa State U
Xiaochuan Tian - UC San Diego

©1970-2021   Math Dept, UTK                   Last Updated:   24 May 2021