Skip to content

Schedule

Conference successfully concluded with 17 excellent presentations (by 27 students from 9 schools) and 72 attendees!!! photo

Format:   Please prepare a 15-minute powerpoint-type presentation,
produce a PDF file, email it to me (by Friday) and bring it on a flash drive.
Location: Min Kao Bldg, Rm 404  (1520 Middle Drive, 37996), see:
    map to walk from parking to MinKao Bldg.
The Parking Garage is across White Ave from “Four Points” hotel.
For best google maps directions try the hotel address: 1109 White Ave, 37916.
From parking garage, walk across the pedestrian bridge and turn left, enter MinKao. You’ll be on 4th floor. Follow corridor at right to its end (turn right, right, left, to Rm 404).

Weather forecast for Saturday: 20% chance of rain, low 60°F, high 76°F
        and beautiful with dogwood and redbud trees blooming…

PROGRAM

9:00 – 9:25 Registration and Refreshments
  coffee, juice, pastries, fruit
9:25 – 9:30 Welcome and opening remarks
9:30 – 10:20 Invited Address:
      Farzana Nasrin   UTK
Topological Machine Learning in Material Science
10:30-12:05 Student Talks (#1 – #5)
10:30 – 10:45 #1. Sara Wonner, Chapel Rice ,  UTK (Adviser: V Alexiades)
Price of Gold via Machine Learning and Least Squares
10:50 – 11:05 #2. Moises Ponce, Nicolette Gordon Lee University (Adviser: Laura Singletary)
The Role of Proof Schemes in Preparing Future Educators
11:10 – 11:25 #3. Cain Gantt,   Georgia College   (Adviser: Hong Yue)
The Fourier Transform and Signal Processing
11:30 – 11:45 #4. Ayesha Ejaz and Kristen Scheckelhoff   UNC Greensboro (Adviser: Igor Erovenko)
Balancing the cost of infection: The effect of clean needle use on the spread of hepatitis C among injecting drug users
11:50 – 12:05 #5. Amy Carpenter, Lee U (Advisers:Debra Gladden,Jason Schmurr)
Riding the Waves: How changes in a battery’s electrical waveform can give clues to its health
12:10-1:00 Lunch : Bag lunches for all registrants
1:00 – 2:40 Student Talks (#6 – #10)
1:00 – 1:15 #6. Rory Casey,   UNC Charlotte   (Adviser: Xingjie Li)
Methods for Modelling Dark Matter Density on Local Galactic Scales
1:20 – 1:35 #7. Abbey Johnson,   UTK    (Adviser: Anthony Walker)
Advanced MCMC parameter estimation of Sphagnum gross primary production in the S1­bog at Marcell Experimental Forest
1:40 – 1:55 #8. Austin Barringer,   Rhodes College  (Adviser: C Seaton )
Computation and Analysis of the Hilbert Series of Covariants for the Circle Action
2:00 – 2:15 #9. Alan Gan ,   UTK  (Adviser: Charlotte Chang, Xingli Giam)
Modeling hunting and harvesting interactions between plants and their seed dispersers
2:20-2:35 #10. Casey Dowdle , Clemson   (Adviser: Eleanor Jenkins)
Using Dilated Convolution Neural Networks as a Generative Model
2:40 – 3:00 Refreshments
3:00 – 4:55 Student Talks (#11 – #16)
3:00 – 3:15 #11. Rebekah Petrosky, John Iluno, Ethan Large  Lee U (Advisers: Debra Gladden, Jason Schmurr)
Modeling Impedance Change in a Simulated Lithium Ion Battery
3:20 – 3:35 #12. Connor O’Ryan, Blayne Carroll, Lee U (Advisers: Debra Gladden,Jason Schmurr)
Development of a Model for a Battery to Predict Dendrite Growth
3:40 – 3:55 #13. Chuanlong Zhang ,  MTSU   (Adviser: Don Hong)
Research about Loss Reserving Method in P&C Insurance
4:00 – 4:15 #14. Benjamin Jones , U Alabama (Adviser: Shan Zhao)
Numerical algorithms for electrostatic analysis of solvated biomolecules
4:20 – 4:35 #15. Colleen Hulsey,  Rhodes College  (Adviser: Erin Bodine)
Using Matrix Models to Predict Long-Term Population Dynamics of Two Tree Species
4:40 – 4:55 #16. Kinlee Pruitt, Ky’Anna Arthurton, Madison Mabe , Lee U (Adviser: Laura Singletary)
Visualizing the Conceptions Within Proof
5:00 Closing Remarks
Poster Emily Horner, Abby Baucom, Chase Toomey, Lee U (Adviser: Laura Singletary)
Prove It: Arguments that Prospective Teachers Find Convincing

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.

Report an accessibility barrier