The 2012 Barrett Lectures Program
 
All talks will be given in Science Engineering Building, room 307
Breakfast and coffee breaks will be in Ayres Hall, room 401

 

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

 

Morning Session

 

8:00 – 8:45                Breakfast and Registration (Ayres Hall 401 and 405)

8:45 – 9:00                Welcome and Opening Remarks

9:00 – 10:00              Franco Brezzi (University of Pavia, Italy)

                                    Title: Theoretical aspects of DG methods for stationary problems:

                                                                    Mathematical Background of DG methods

10:00 – 11:00           Chi-Wang Shu (Brown University)

                                    Title: Discontinuous Galerkin methods for time dependent problems:   

                                              survey and recent developments, Part 1

11:00 – 11:30           Coffee break (Ayres Hall 401)

11:30 – 12:30           Bernardo Cockburn (University of Minnesota)

                                    Title: Devising superconvergent DG methods

12:30 – 2:00              Lunch break

 

Afternoon Session

 

2:00 – 3:00                Leszek Demkowicz (University of Texas at Austin)

                                    Title: Discontinuous Petrov-Galerkin methods with optional test functions

3:00 – 4:00                Slimane Adjerid (Virginia Tech)

                                    Title:  Accurate error estimates and superconveregnce for DG methods

4:00 – 4:30                Coffee break (Ayres Hall 401)

4:30 – 6:00                Poster Session (Ayres Hall 405)

 

Thursday, May 10, 2012

 

Morning Session

 

8:00 – 8:50                Breakfast (Ayres Hall 401)

9:00 – 10:00              Franco Brezzi (University of Pavia, Italy)

                                    Title:  Theoretical aspects of DG methods for stationary problems:

                                                                        Classical DG methods for elliptic problems of order 2 and 4    

10:00 – 11:00           Chi-Wang Shu (Brown University)

                                    Title: Discontinuous Galerkin methods for time dependent problems:
                                                 survey and recent developments, Part II

11:00 – 11:30           Coffee break (Ayres Hall 401)

11:30 – 12:30           Ricardo Nochetto (University of Maryland)

                                    Title: Time-discrete higher order ALE formulations: a dG approach

12:30 – 2:00              Lunch break

 

Afternoon Session

 

2:00 – 3:00                Clint Dawson (University of Texas at Austin)

Title: Local time stepping in DG methods and applications to the       

          shallow water equations

3:00 – 4:00                Beatrice Riviere (Rice University)

                                    Title: Coupled free flows and porous media flows

4:00 – 4:30                Coffee break (Ayres Hall 401)

4:30 – 5:30                Jean-Luc Guermond (Texas A & M University)

                                    Title:  Discontinuous Galerkin methods for the radiative transport equation

6:00 – 9:00                Banquet (at Holiday Inn)

 

Friday, May 11, 2012

 

Morning Session

 

8:00 – 8:50                Breakfast (Ayres Hall 401)

9:00 – 10:00              Franco Brezzi (University of Pavia, Italy)

                                    Title: Theoretical aspects of DG methods for stationary problems:

                                                                     Connections between DG and other methods

10:00 – 11:00           Chi-Wang Shu (Brown University)

                                    Title: Discontinuous Galerkin method for time dependent problems:
                                              survey and recent developments, Part III

11:00 – 11:30           Coffee break (Ayres Hall 401)

11:30 – 12:30           Susanne Brenner (Louisiana State University)

                                    Title: C^0 Interior Penalty Methods

12:30 – 2:00              Lunch break

 

Afternoon Session

 

2:00 – 3:00                Donatella Marini (University of Pavia, Italy)

                                    Title:  Virtual elements and DG

3:00 – 4:00                Charalambos Makridakis (University of Crete, Greece)

                                    Title: Transport, dispersion and local reconstructions in discontinuous

                                              Galerkin methods