Skip to content

47th Annual John H. Barrett Memorial Lectures
May 1-3, 2017


Mathematical Foundations of Data Science


PDF version

Monday, May 1, 2017 (Day 1)

Morning Session (SERF 307)
Chair: Jan Rosinski

8:00–8:45
Registration (Ayres Hall 227)
Breakfast (Outside SERF 307)

8:45–9:00
Opening remarks: Conrad Plaut, Head of Mathematics Department, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

9:00–10:00
Bradley Lecture
Bayesian statistics in high dimensions
Aad van der Vaart, Leiden University

10:00–10:15
Break

10:15–11:15
Bradley Lecture
Bayesian statistics in high dimensions
Aad van der Vaart, Leiden University

11:15–11:30
Break

11:30-12:30

12:30-2:00
Lunch

Afternoon Session (Ayres Hall, 4th floor)
Chair: Vasileios Maroulas

2:00-3:00

3:00-3:15
Break

3:15-4:15
Topological time series analysis and learning
Jose Perea, Michigan State University

4:15-4:30
Break

4:30-6:30
Poster Session (Ayres Hall, 4th floor)

6:30-
Conference Dinner

Tuesday, May 2, 2017 (Day 2)

Morning Session (Ayres Hall, 4th floor)
Chair: Clayton Webster

8:00–9:00
Breakfast (Ayres Hall, 4th floor)
Registration (Ayres Hall 227)

9:00-10:00
Risk averse PDE constrained optimization
Matthias Heinkenschloss, Rice University

10:00–10:15
Break

10:15–11:15

11:15–11:30
Break

11:30-12:30
Convex variational methods for multiclass data segmentation on graphs
Ekaterina Merkurjev, Michigan State University

12:30-2:00
Lunch

Afternoon Session (Ayres Hall, 4th floor)
Chair: Victor Perez-Abreu

2:00-3:00
Reeb graphs, Mapper graphs, and Metrics
Elizabeth Munch, University of Albany-SUNY

3:00-3:15
Break

3:15-4:15

4:15-4:30
Break

4:30-5:30
Data science in society: bias, discrimination and accountability
Alexandra Chouldechova, Carnegie Mellon University

5:30-7:00
Break-out Groups

High Dimensional Data Methods (Ayres Hall 112)
Panel: Victor Panaretos (Chair), Ben Adcock, Aad van der Vaart

Machine Learning (Ayres Hall 110)
Panel: Ekaterina Merkurjev (Chair), Alexandra Chouldechova, Ioannis Sgouralis

Optimization (Ayres Hall 113)
Panel: Abner Salgado (Chair), Feng Bao, Matthias Heinkenschloss

Topological Data Analysis (Ayres Hall 111)
Panel: Victor Perez-Abreu (Chair), Elizabeth Munch, Takashi Owada


Wednesday, May 3, 2017 (Day 3)

Morning Session (Ayres Hall, 4th floor)
Chair: Steve Wise

8:00–9:00
Breakfast (Ayres Hall, 4th floor)
Registration (Ayres Hall 227)

9:00-10:00

10:00–10:15
Break

10:15–11:15

11:15–11:30
Break

11:30-12:30
Homotopy theory for data and simplicial complexes
Antonio Rieser, Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas

12:30-2:00
Closing Remarks
Lunch

 

last updated: April 2017

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.