Skip to content

33rd Southeastern Analysis Meeting

Min Kao Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Building


Friday, March 17

8:00–9:00
Registration / Breakfast (Room 647)

9:00
Welcome (Room 622)

9:05–9:55

9:55-10:20
Coffee Break (Room 647)

10:20-10:40
(Room 622)
J. Cima
On one component inner functions.

10:50-11:10
(Room 622)
R. Wallace
Singular Factors of Functions in Model Spaces Generated by Certain Blaschke Products

11:20-11:40
 
(Room 524)
A. Thomack
The Number of Zeros of Random Harmonic Polynomials and its Asymptotic Growth

11:40-2:10
Lunch Break

2:10–3:00
B. Stovall
Uniformizing curvature-dependent bounds in harmonic analysis (Room 622)

3:10-3:30
(Room 525)
M. Northington
Balian-Low Type Theorems from Fourier Multipliers
(Room 524)
R. Zhao
Toeplitz Operators and Berezin Type operators

3:30-4:00
Coffee Break

4:00-4:20
(Room 622)
U. Wijesooriya
Finite Rank Isopairs
(Room 525)
A. Ramirez Flores
Density conditions for generalized frames

4:30-4:50

5:00-5:20


Saturday, March 18

8:15–9:00
Breakfast (Room 647)

9:00-9:55
A. Poltoratski
Two-spectra theorem with uncertainty (Room 622)

9:50–10:20
Coffee Break (Room 647)

10:20-10:40
(Room 622)
C. Beneteau
Optimal Polynomial Approximants
(Room 525)
G. Marx
Noncommutative kernels

10:50-11:10
(Room 525)
M. Augat
Free Polynomial Biholomorphisms
(Room 524)
M. Sargent
A Boundary Version of Carlson

11:20-11:40
(Room 524)
E. Lundberg
The arc length of a random lemniscate

11:40-2:10
Lunch Break
2:10-3:00

3:10-3:30
(Room 524)
H. Kwon
The trace of the curvature determines similarity

3:30-4:00
Coffee Break (Room 647)

4:00-4:20
(Room 524)
G. Prajitura
Orbital behavior of operators

4:30-4:50
(Room 622)
J. Tener
Singular values of weighted composition operators and second quantization

5:00-5:20
(Room 525)
J. Jamieson
Revisiting the Wellposedness of the von Karman Beam Model
(Room 524)
E. Kizgut
On bounded and unbounded operators

5:30-5:50
(Room 525)
D. Kubiak
Banach envelopes of some quasi-Banach function spaces


Sunday, March 19

8:15–9:00
Breakfast (Room 647)

9:05–9:55

9:50–10:20
Coffee Break (Room 647)

10:20-11:10

11:20-11:40

Organizing Committee: Stefan Richter, Carl Sundberg
This conference is being sponsored by
The University of Tennessee Mathematics Department,
College of Arts & Sciences, the Office of Research & Engagement, and
the National Science Foundation.
nsf
last updated: March 2017

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.